Last update: May 2015

 

This full privacy statement was written and personalized specifically for this site on the basis of the provisions laid down in art. 4 of General order no. 229 of 8 May 2014 issued by the Data Protection Authority and published in the Official Journal no. 126 of 3 June 2014.

It integrates and updates other statements already present on the site and/or issued previously by the Authority, in combination with which it provides all the elements requested by art. 13 of Legislative decree no. 196/2003 and subsequent orders issued by the Personal Data Protection Authority.

 

Important warning

All third parties are informed that the use of this statement or even just parts of it on other web sites with reference to which it would certainly be irrelevant, incorrect and/or in appropriate, may entail the infliction of severe penalties by the Personal Data Protection Authority.

 

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

The purpose of navigation tracking activities is to analyse the web sites visited, their pages and their specific contents, and the times and frequency of these visits.

This information is often associated with user, without necessarily knowing their name or where they live. This information on their habits, uses and consumptions, duly analysed and processed, can be used to reconstruct their commercial profile for the purposes of  e-Targeted Advertising: that is, proposing specific products, services or contents to specific users.

From the technical and IT point of view, this is done through the use, by the vast majority of sites, of cookies, which are small text files that the sites visited send to the user’s computer where they are stored and then sent back to these sites they next time he/she visits them.

There are several kinds of cookies  with different functions and, according to the Data Protection Authority, they can be divided up into the following types: 

  • Atechnical cookies, those used exclusively to “send a communication on an electronic communication network or, as far as strictly necessary, to the provider of a service of the information company expressly requested by the subscriber or user to provide this service” (art. 122, subsection 1, of the Personal Data Protection Code)”.

Technical cookies  can be subdivided into:

  • navigation or session cookies– guarantee normal navigation and use of the web site, allowing, for example, the user to make a purchase or log on to reserved areas;
  • analytical cookies– considered technical cookies when used directly by the site manager to collect information, in anonymous, aggregate form, on the number of users and how they visit the site;
  • feature cookies– enable the user to navigate on the basis of a selected set of criteria (for example, the language, the products selected for purchase) so as to improve the service provided to him;

 

  • B) profiling cookies (also called behavioural cookies), whose purpose is to create user profiles, are used to send advertisements on line with the preferences manifested by the user while navigating on the internet (Behavioural Advertising).

They collect information about how the users navigate, the sites and pages visited, and how long they stayed; they then show related advertisements on other web sites (e-Targeted Advertising).

There are also other similar technologies (web beacons, flash cookies, silver light application storage) capable of storing and reading data files on the user’s computer;

 

  • C) Third-party cookies

Third-party cookies are associated with services provided by third parties, such as the Facebook “social plugin”, and monitor the efficacy of the advertisement. The third-party company provides these services in exchange for information on the user’s visit to our site. Third-party cookies must therefore also respect the privacy legislation. For this reason, we provide a list of links to the pages of the third party’s web site where the user can find the forms for giving their consent to cookies and their statements.
Google
http://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/technologies/types/
https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/?ref=sitefooter
https://fbcdn-dragon-a.akamaihd.net/hphotos-ak-xpa1/t39.2365-6/851576_193932070769264_1415834022_n.pdf
Twitter
https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170514

Due to the particular invasiveness of these devices in the user’s private sphere, the European and Italian legislation lays down that users must be adequately informed of their use so that they can express their valid consent.

 

DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY LEGISLATION

Through General Order no. 229 of 8 May 2014, published in the Official Journal no. 126 of 3 June 2014 (which came into force on 3 June 2015 – art. 5 Adaptation times), the Italian Data Protection Authority has regulated the use of profiling cookies, defined as follows in art. 1, letter b): profiling cookies, whose purpose is to create profiles about the user, are used to send advertisements on line with the preferences manifested by him while navigating on the internet. In view of the particular invasiveness of these devices in the user’s private sphere, the European and Italian legislation lays down that the user must be adequately informed of their use so that they can express their valid consent.

Reference is made to them in art. 122 of the Personal Data Protection Code, which lays down that “the storage of information on the computer of a subscriber or user and access to information already stored on it are only allowed on the condition that the subscriber or user has expressed his consent having been informed using the simplified method indicated in article 13, subsection 3”(art. 122, subsection 1, of the Code).

Cookies therefore play different and important functions on the web, which have a direct and often hidden effect on users’ personal data, which is processed without the necessary information and consent procedures laid down in the privacy legislation.

This is why, in the opinion of the Data Protection Authority, any decision over the on-line information and consent methods concerning practically anyone who has an internet site will have a major impact on an enormous number of persons, who may, as already mentioned, have completely different characteristics from one another.

Well aware of the extreme importance of this decision, the Data Protection Authority therefore decided that the measures laid down in the order mentioned above, in accordance with the provisions laid down in art. 122, subsection 1, of the Code must, on the one hand, be such that the users can express informed choices with regard to the installation of cookies by manifesting their express, specific consent (as laid down in art. 23 of the Code) and, on the other, have as low an impact as possible in terms of interrupting the navigation of the users and their use of the information technology services.

These conflicting needs, which emerged clearly during the public consultation and the meetings held by the Authority, were considered in determining the methods for providing the statement in simplified form.

The Data Protection Authority also believes that the two issues, the privacy statement and consent, must be handled together so as to prevent the use of methods for expressing consent on line that require excessively complex operations by users from thwarting the simplification made in the statement.

Considering the above, this statement is intended to inform users that the cookies used on this web site are of the following types:

  • Technical cookies: enable the user to navigate quickly and smoothly on the web site and ensure efficient use of the services and/or options that it offers, allowing him/her, for example, to make purchases and log into reserved areas. These cookies are necessary to improve the usability of the web site, but can be disabled in any case.
  • Third-party cookies: cookies installed on the user’s computer by third-party site managers, via this site. Third-party cookies, which are mainly for analytical purposes, are based above all on the Google Analytics functions [see paragraph C) indicated above].

For more information on Google Analytics, click on the following link: http://www.google.it/intl/it/analytics.

To disable cookies and stop Google Analytics collecting data while you are navigating, you can download the additional component of the browser for disabling Google Analytics, by clicking on the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

THE BROWSER SETTINGS

It is also pointed out that users can configure their privacy parameters concerning the installation and use of cookies freely and at any time, directly from their browser, following the specific instructions given for each one.

In particular, the user can set what is known as “private navigation”, in which his browser stops saving the history of the sites visited, any passwords entered, cookies and other information on the pages visited.

It is also pointed out that if the user disables all cookies (including technical ones), the quality and rapidity of the services offered by this web site will decrease drastically and some sections of the site could be inaccessible.

 

PRACTICAL INDICATIONS FOR MAKING THE RELEVANT BROWSER SETTINGS

Disabling third-party cookies does not interfere with navigation on the web.
The setting can be made specifically for web sites and applications. In addition, the best browsers  enable different settings to be made for proprietary cookies and for third-party cookies.
For example, in Firefox, by selecting  Tools->Options ->Privacy, you access a control panel where you can choose whether to accept the various types of cookies and remove them.

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Gestione%20dei%20cookies
Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/how-to-manage-cookies-in-internet-explorer-9
Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html
Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewlocale=it_IT

 

To block or limit the use of cookies, both by this site and by other web sites, directly from your browser, follow the simple instructions set forth below for the most commonly used browsers.

Google Chrome: click on the icon labelled “Customize and control Google Chrome” in the top right-hand corner, then select the “Settings” menu item. On the screen that appears, select “Show advanced settings” and then, under the “Privacy” menu item, click on “Content settings” where you can block all or some of the cookies.

Microsoft Internet Explorer: click on the “Tools” icon in the top right-hand corner, then select the “Internet options” menu item. On the screen that appears, select the “Privacy” menu item from which you can block all or some of the cookies.

Mozilla Firefox: from the drop-down menu in the top left-hand corner, select the “Options” menu item. On the screen that appears, select the “Privacy” menu item, from where you can block all or some of the cookies.

 

 Stefra S.r.l.  informs you that the purpose of processing the requested or acquired personal data, both before the contact and/or commercial relationship of collaboration or work is established and for contacts made simply to promote the activities of the company, is to fulfil the legal and contractual obligations and to check fulfilment of these obligations by Stefra S.r.l  and to allow it to optimize the performance of the activities most closely linked to its corporate purpose.

The data will be processed using methods and tools that ensure its confidentiality and may be processed using electronic or automated means (computers on a network not accessible to the public) and non-automated means (hard copy archives), both equipped with adequate security measures such as personalized passwords with exclusive access, a personal identification code and archive access control as laid down and regulated by articles 31 to 36 inclusive of the Code  and always in conformance with article 11 of the Code.

Once the user has given his consent, the personal data can be communicated to:

  • a) collaborators outside Stefrar.l. in their capacity as tax, accounting and/or legal consultants only in the cases laid down by the law, in order to allow the administrative, accounting and/or tax obligations to be fulfilled;

 

DATA SUBJECTS’ RIGHTS

The data controller is Stefra S.r.l., based at Via per Panzano n. 171, 41013 Castelfranco Emilia, in the person of the current Legal Representative, tel. 0599/20791, fax. 0599/503570, email: info@stefra.net.

You can contact the data controller to exercise your rights as laid down in articles 7, 8, 9 and 10 of the Personal Data Protection Code, which you can consult in the Privacy Policy section of the site.

This statement can be completed, verbally or in writing, with other elements and indications, to better satisfy any need you may have concerning privacy and to follow through/observe the applicable regulatory evolution.

If substantial changes are made to the statement or if the company decides to modify the methods of use of the personal data, such changes will be published visibly before they are brought into effect or will be notified directly to the user. We recommend you consult the privacy statement for the products and services used, so as to find out how the Foundation protects the information.